Monday, June 18, 2018

6:00 - 8:00 PM

Reception and Poster Session in Gates Hall

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

8:15 - 9:00 AM

Breakfast (Location: Park Atrium)

9:00 - 9:15 AM

Opening (Statler Auditorium)

Plenary

9:15 - 10:15 AM

Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Jon Kleinberg

Invited talk: Sendhil Mullainathan
Algorithmic Fairness and the Social Welfare Function

Plenary

10:15 - 10:45 AM

Coffee Break (Location: Park Atrium)

10:45 - 11:45 AM

Session 1A: Information Acquisition I
Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Sven Seuken

Strategyproof linear regression in high dimensions
Yiling Chen, Chara Podimata, Ariel Procaccia and Nisarg Shah

Optimal data acquisition for statistical estimation
Yiling Chen, Nicole Immorlica, Brendan Lucier, Vasilis Syrgkanis and Juba Ziani

Optimal and Myopic Information Acquisition 
Annie Liang, Xiaosheng Mu and Vasilis Syrgkanis

Session 1B: Sharing Economy
Location: Room #196
Chair: Augustin Chaintreau

Surge Pricing Moves Uber’s Driver-Partners
Alice Lu, Peter Frazier and Oren Kislev

The sharing economy and housing affordability: Evidence from Airbnb
Barron, Edward Kung and Davide Proserpio

Advertising strategy in the presence of reviews: an empirical analysis
Brett Hollenbeck, Sridhar Moorthy and Davide Proserpio

11:45 - 11:55 AM

10-minute Break

11:55 AM - 12:55 PM

Session 2A: Information Acquisition II
Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Ozan Candogan

Learnability and models of decision making under uncertainty
Pathikrit Basu and Federico Echenique

Strategic classification from revealed preferences
Jinshuo Dong, Aaron Roth, Zachary Schutzman, Bo Waggoner and Zhiwei Steven Wu

Overabundant information and learning traps
Annie Liang and Xiaosheng Mu

Session 2B: Social Choice and Pricing
Location: Room #196
Chair: Vincent Conitzer

Consistent approval-based multi-winner rules
Martin Lackner and Piotr Skowron

Social choice with non-quasi linear utilities
Hongyao Ma, Reshef Meir and David C. Parkes

Optimal pricing and Introduction timing of new virtual machines
Ian Kash, Peter Key and Spyros Zoumpoulis

12:55 - 2:25 PM

Lunch (Location: Carrier Ballroom)

2:25 - 3:45 PM

Session 3A: Combinatorial Auctions
Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Yang Cai

Combinatorial auctions with endowment effect
Moshe Babaioff, Shahar Dobzinski and Sigal Oren

The Combinatorial clock auction: the effects of strategic behaviour and the price increment rule on social welfare
Max Dupre La Tour and Adrian Vetta

Designing core-selecting payment rules: A computational search approach
Benjamin Lubin, Benedikt Bunz and Sven Seuken

Fast core pricing for rich advertising auctions
Jason Hartline, Nicole Immorlica, Mohammad Reza Khani, Brendan Lucier and Rad Niazadeh

Session 3B: Equilibria Computation
Location: Room #196
Chair Ruta Mehta

Computational complexity of proper equilibrium
Kristoffer Arnsfelt Hansen and Troels Bjerre Lund

Computing a subgame perfect equilibrium of a sequential matching game
Yasushi Kawase, Yutaro Yamaguchi and Yu Yokoi

The Big Match with a clock and a bit of memory
Kristoffer Arnsfelt Hansen, Rasmus Ibsen-Jensen and Abraham Neyman

Incremental strategy generation for Stackelberg equilibria in extensive-form Games
Jakub Cerny, Branislav Bosansky and Christopher Kiekintveld

3:45 - 4:15 PM

Coffee Break (Location: Park Atrium)

4:15 - 5:35 PM

Session 4A: Mechanism Design I
Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Nima Haghpanah

Non-clairvoyant dynamic mechanism design
Vahab Mirrokni, Renato Paes Leme, Pingzhong Tang and Song Zuo

Robust repeated auctions under heterogeneous buyer behavior
Shipra Agrawal, Constantinos Daskalakis, Vahab Mirrokni and Balasubramanian Sivan

A general theory of sample complexity for multi-item profit maximization
Maria-Florina Balcan, Tuomas Sandholm and Ellen Vitercik

Are two (samples) really better than one? On the non-asymptotic performance of empirical revenue maximization
Moshe Babaioff, Yannai A. Gonczarowski, Yishay Mansour and Shay Moran

Session 4B: Information Acquisition and Rationality
Location: Room #196
Chair: Georgios Piliouras

Water from two rocks: maximizing the mutual information
Yuqing Kong and Grant Schoenebeck

Eliciting expertise without verification
Yuqing Kong and Grant Schoenebeck

The one-shot crowdfunding game.
Itai Arieli, Moran Koren and Rann Smorodinsky

Dancing pigs or externalities? Measuring the rationality of security decisions
Elissa M. Redmiles, Michelle L. Mazurek and John P. Dickerson

6:00-7:00 PM

Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Glen Weyl

Invited talk: Vitalik Buterin
Mechanism design challenges in cryptocurrency and blockchains

Plenary

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

8:15 - 9:00 AM

Breakfast (Location: Park Atrium)

Women in EC Breakfast ( 8am-9am Carrier Ballroom)

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Edith Elkind

Invited talk: Eric Budish
High-Frequency Trading and the Design of Financial Exchanges: Will the Market Fix the Market?

Plenary

10:00 - 10:30 AM

Coffee Break (Location: Park Atrium)

10:30 - 11:30 AM

Session 5A: Prophet Inequalities
Location: Statler Auditorium
Chair: Brendan Lucier

Delegated search approximates efficient search
Jon Kleinberg and Robert Kleinberg

Prophet secretary: surpassing the 1-1/e barrier
Yossi Azar, Ashish Chiplunkar and Haim Kaplan

Prophets and secretaries with overbooking
Tomer Ezra, Michal Feldman and Ilan Nehama

Session 5B: Matching
Location: Room #196
Chair: Nisarg Shah

Almost optimal stochastic weighted matching with few queries
Soheil Behnezhad and Nima Reyhani

First-choice maximal and first-choice stable school choice mechanisms
Umut Dur, Timo Mennle and Sven Seuken

Stable marriage with multi-modal preferences
Jiehua Chen, Rolf Niedermeier and Piotr Skowron